Alyansa

A: Suite 2, Level 3
695 Burke Road
Camberwell VIC 3124
P: 03 98824846
W: www.alyansa.com.au

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy statement applies to Alyansa and any of its affiliates which control and make use of visitor information collected via this site.

If you as a visitor choose to register or submit information to this Website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this site contains links to other sites, including sites maintained by other member firms and affiliates of Alyansa, which may not be governed by this privacy statement.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to us via our Contact Us page.

Information Collection

Our business is general accounting, taxation and compliance for our clients. To do this effectively, we need to collect a certain amount of personal and financial information.

We also keep our clients informed of our business activities and of the products and services we provide. Collecting personal information also allows us to meet legal obligations we might have.

As a visitor, you can choose not to submit any personal information in order to use the Web site. The site collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors.

We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain visitors’ explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Information Use

Personal information is used only for limited purposes. For example, when you register with the Web site to gain access to premium content or request future communications about Alyansa areas of interest, such as specific Alyansa publications or marketing campaigns, we may use the information you submit to create a personal profile to customise our response to further requests or inquiries. We may also use the information to personalise your Web site experience. And, when you choose to register online for an Alyansa event, we will use the information you submit to respond to you. In addition, the web masters may, where necessary, use your information for various site related tasks.

We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable law, and implement procedures to obtain necessary consents before sending you email containing information about Alyansa service offerings. You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you such materials.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

  • companies in the BGL Corporate Solutions group, BankLink group, MYOB group and Praemium group (ASX:PPS), who provide and host the software we use to provide our services.
  • employees or contractors of Alyansa, external service providers and advisers who have been contracted to provide us with administrative, accounting, tax or other services,
  • credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law,
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators,
  • any person or company which has expressed an interest in a joint venture with, acquisition of, or a merger with the business of Alyansa and who:
    • is undertaking due diligence investigations,
    • has signed a non-disclosure agreement with us, and
    • Has agreed to deal with any information disclosed to them in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • with regard to the information held on any particular person, anyone authorised by that person.

Generally, we require that organisations and people both inside or outside of Invest Track who have access to personal information acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles and this policy.

Access to Information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, clients have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about them and to advice of any inaccuracies. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they register with our Web site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain.

Visitors who choose to register may access their user profile, correct and update their details, or unsubscribe at any time. Visitors who have any problem accessing their profiles, or would like to request a copy of their personal information shouldIn all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements

Complaints

We take your complaints seriously. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this Web site, please contact us by email on info@alyansa.com.au or by phone 03 98824846.